Home        About        Clients        Contact
Luxury Jets
 
 
 

 

Privacy Policy for www.luxury-jets.co.uk

Updated 16th November 2018


This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review it regularly.


What is personal data?
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).


You are not required to provide the personal data that we have requested, but, if you choose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.


Luxury Jets’ data protection and privacy measures are governed by the (i) the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Legislation").


For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation, Luxury Jets collects personal data for customers such as contact details for the purpose of providing services or sending marketing communications, Luxury Jets will be data controller. Where Luxury Jets are provided with information from a third party or a customer relating to a passenger that we are arranging a charter for we are data processors and will only process such data in accordance with the customer’s instructions.


What personal data will Luxury Jets collect about me?
When you use Luxury Jets to purchase a service, purchase a product, contact us or complete an online form, we may collect a variety of information, including, but not limited to; your name, job title, mailing address, telephone number, email address, passport details, credit/debit card or bank details.


In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information about your use of our site, including details of your visits, such as pages viewed and the resources you access.  Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.
  • Information provided voluntarily by you. For example when you register for information or make a purchase.
  • Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.  We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.


You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.  Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on the advertisements on our website.


Storing Your Personal Data  
In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.  Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted.

 

We cannot guarantee the security of of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is at your own risk.  On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.


How is my personal data collected?
You may directly provide your personal data to us, or we may collect your personal data from third parties, such as customers providing your passenger details for the purpose of arranging a charter. We may also collect information from publicly available sources.


How data is used and what is Luxury Jets’ basis for processing?
We have set out below, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal data. Please contact Luxury Jets if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out below:

 


Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer and verify your identity

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact

Performance of a contract 
Required by law

To process and deliver the services including: 
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges 
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us 
(c) contacting you and corresponding about the services we provide to you

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Financial 
(d) Transaction

Performance of a contract 
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To create, develop, offer, operate, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and personalised advertising.

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Transaction

Legitimate interests

For loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes, or national security matters

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact 
(c) Financial 
(d) Transaction

Required by law

To respond to queries and enquiries

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact

Legitimate interests

To keep you informed and may include communication by post, telephone, SMS or email, about us and our business partners’ content, products and services, events and special offers.

(a) Identity 
(b) Contact

Consent (where you are considered a consumer) 
Legitimate Interests (where you are a business customer)

 

 

 

   

 

 

When will Luxury Jets contact me?

  • In relation to any service, activity or online content you have signed up for in order to ensure that Luxury Jets can deliver, e.g. to ensure payment of your charter, offer other charter related services or upgrades, or to enquire whether you’re in need of our services.
  • In relation to any correspondence we receive from you or any comment or complaint you make about Luxury Jets.
  • To invite you to participate in voluntary surveys about the Luxury Jets. To update you on any material changes to the Luxury Jets policies and practices.
  • To keep you informed periodically on relevant products and services that we think may be of interest to you. Types of communication include emails such as empty legs or other offers which you may be interested in.

If you wish to adjust what information we use or choose to opt out, you can do so at any time by contacting us to update your preferences. Please email info@luxury-jets.co.uk


How long will Luxury Jets keep my personal data?
We retain your personal data as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal data relating to previous booking activity to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, and take other actions permitted or required by applicable national laws. After it is no longer necessary for us to retain your personal data, we anonymise part of the data for analytical purposes and dispose of the rest in a secure manner. If you have any questions in relation to our retention periods, please contact us at info@luxury-jets.co.uk


Will Luxury Jets share my personal data with anyone else?
At times Luxury Jets may make certain personal data available to:

  • strategic partners that work with Luxury Jets to provide products and services, such as when we share your personal data with an operator in order to book your flight.
  • with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.
  • with third party consultants selected by Luxury Jets.
  • to protect the rights, property or safety of Luxury Jets customers or for the purpose of fraud prevention, law enforcement or national security.

Luxury Jets will never sell your personal data and it will only be shared by Luxury Jets to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.


What rights do I have in relation to my personal data?
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under Data Protection Legislation in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data;
  • Request correction of your personal data;
  • Request erasure of your personal data;
  • Object to processing of your personal data;
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • Request transfer of your personal data;
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can help ensure that your contact information and preferences are accurate, complete, and up to date or make a request to exercise your rights by contacting Luxury Jets at info@luxury-jets.co.uk


Access to information

You have a right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Can I delete my data?
Yes, in some cases you will be able to. To make a deletion request please contact Luxury Jets at info@luxury-jets.co.uk


How do I contact Luxury Jets?
For any queries or comments/complaints about this privacy policy or updates, amendments and corrections to your records, or for personal data requests, please contact info@luxury-jets.co.uk


Changes
We will occasionally update this privacy policy. We inform you of any material changes by email, using the contact details we hold for you, prior to implementing the changes. We encourage you to periodically review this policy to be informed of how we use your information.

 

 
 
Leisure               Business               Group Travel               Aircraft Ownership               Aircraft Options               Empty Legs               Events
 
  Facebook Icon      sitemap (t) +44 (0) 203 086 7056     (e) info@luxury-jets.co.uk © 2013 LuxuryJets Ltd